Privacy Policy & Terms of Use

  1. Introduction

1.1 Spin Event Management is owned, operated and incorporated in the State of Colorado, USA. This privacy policy and Terms of Use set out the basis on which any personal data that we have collected about you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

We review this privacy policy regularly. Occasionally we may need to make changes or additions to this privacy policy that may affect how we handle your data. We will post new versions of this privacy policy on our website (the “Site”). We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors and readers; in this policy we explain how we will treat your personal information.

  1. Information Collected; Use of Information; Sharing of Information

2.1 Personally Identifiable Information

If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence. We may collect personally identifiable information (“personal information”) such as your name, address, telephone number and email address from you. If you do not want to provide us with your personal information, you may still access the Website, but you will need to contact us via phone in order for us to provide any specific information.  We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:
(a) information that you provide to us when registering with our website;
(b) information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications and/or newsletters (including your name and email address);
(b) information that you provide to us when using the services on our website, or that is generated in the course of the use of those services (including the timing, frequency and pattern of service use);
(d) information relating to any purchases you make of our services or any other transactions that you enter into through our website (including your name, address, telephone number, email address and card details);
(e) information contained in or relating to any communications that you send to us or send through our website (including the communication content and meta data associated with the communication);
(f) any other personal information that you choose to send to us; and
(g) information contained in opt-in forms that might be used by third parties​

2.2 Non-personally identifiable information

Certain non-personally identifiable information (“Non-Personal Information”) about our visitors is collected by the standard operation of our Internet servers. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about users means of connection to our website, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

This website makes use of “cookies”, a small amount of data sent to your browser from a web server and stored by your computer. Generally, cookies are used to enable us to deliver better and more personalized service, assist us in tracking visits to the website, and to measure visitor patterns. This information is not personally identifiable and is used by us only to improve the website. We do not use cookies to retrieve personal information from your computer, to retrieve other information from your computer for purposes that are unrelated to the website or your interaction with the website. We reserve the right to disclose or utilize any of this information in aggregate form, for any purpose, at our sole discretion. Additionally, third party advertisers that serve ads on our website may use their own cookies. By modifying your browser preferences, you can accept or reject any or all cookies. If you choose to reject all cookies, you will not be able to access the portions of the website that require you to register in order to participate.

You may have certain rights under the Communications Act, Federal Trade Commission Act, and other state. federal, and international statutes such as CASL and GDPR that may also apply.

​2.3 Using your information

Personal information submitted to us through our website and resources, including digital publications and webinars, will be used for the purposes specified in this policy or on the relevant pages of the website or individual resources. We do not sell, trade, or rent personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners.

2.4  We may use your personal information to:
(a) supply to you services purchased or subscribed to through our website;
(b) send statements, invoices and payment reminders to you, and collect payments from you;
(c) send you non-marketing commercial communications;
(d) send you email notifications that you have specifically requested;
(e) send you our email newsletters, if you have requested it (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require the newsletter);
(f) send you marketing communications relating to our business (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications);]
(g) provide third parties if we believe that the law requires us to do, or to protect our own property. Additionally, in the event of a corporate restructuring (such as, a sale, merger or other asset transfer), we may share your personal information with a third party
(h) deal with inquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to our website.

(I) we may use third party service providers to help us operate our business and the site or administer activities on our behalf, such as distribution of newsletters or surveys

​2.4 Sharing your information

(a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law;(b) in connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings;(c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);(d) to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset that we are (or are contemplating) selling; and(e) to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.(f) to authorized third parties when you submit your data to access our resources, including but not limited to ebooks, webinars, reports.

  1. Protection for Children and minors

This website is not intended for, and we have no intention of collecting personally identifiable information from, persons under the age of 18. If a person under the age of 18 has provided us with personally identifiable information, we will use all reasonable efforts to delete such information from our database. If you are under the age of 18, you are not authorized to access or submit any content or information to this Website.

​4. Opt-Out

If you do not want to receive email or other communications from us in the future, please send an email to us at the address below or call us at the telephone number below requesting to be removed from our mailing list. You will also have the option of clicking on a link included in every email communication you receive from us in order to remove yourself from our mailing list.

​Email Contact: remove@spineventmanagement.com

Telephone Contact: 303-658-9346

​Please note that there might be a brief delay between when you submit your request to “opt-out” and when it is processed and reflected in our systems; accordingly, you may continue to receive communications from us for a limited time after you unsubscribe. We appreciate your patience.

​5. Security of your personal information

5.1 We will take reasonable technical and organizational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

5.2 You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

5.3 You are responsible for keeping any password you should use for accessing our website confidential; we will not ask you for your password (except when you log in to our website).

​This website may contain links to other websites for the purchase of third party products and services. Please be aware that we are not responsible for such third-party sites in any manner including without limitation, the privacy practices of other websites. We encourage you to be aware when you access any such third-party links and to read the privacy policies of each website that you access. This Privacy Policy only applies to information collected by us by this website.​

  1. Amendments

6.1 We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.

6.2 You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

6.3 We may notify you of changes to this policy by email.​

  1. Your rights

7.1 You will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal information for marketing purposes by us, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes.​

  1. Third party websites

8.1 Our website may include hyperlinks to, and details of, third party websites (such as in our blog, etc.)

8.2 We have no control over, and are not responsible for, the privacy policies and practices of third parties.​

  1. Updating information

9.1 Please let us know if the personal information that we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.​

  1. Cookies

10.1 Cookies are information packets sent by web servers to web browsers, and stored by the web browsers.

10.2 The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables a web server to identify and track web browsers.

10.3 There are two main kinds of cookies: session cookies and persistent cookies. Session cookies are deleted from your computer when you close your browser, whereas persistent cookies remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach their expiry date.

10.4 Cookies on Our Website. Spin Event Management uses the following cookies on
this website, for the following purposes:
(a) Social Media Cookies
(b) Google Analytics Cookies
(c) Ecommerce Cookies

10.5 Google Cookies. Spin Event Management uses Google Analytics to analyze the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store and use this information. Google’s privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.]

10.4 Refusing Cookies. Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies.
(a) In Internet Explorer, you can refuse all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy”, and selecting “Block all cookies” using the sliding selector.
(b) In Firefox, you can adjust your cookies settings by clicking “Tools”, “Options” and “Privacy”.

10.5 Blocking cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of some websites.​

  1. Remarketing
    We may use Google’s remarketing service to target our ads to you based on your prior use of the Site when you visit on other sites in Google Display or Search Network.​
  1. Our details

12.1 This website is owned and operated by Spin Event Management.

12.2 We are registered in State of Colorado.

12.3 You can contact us by using our website contact form or by info@spineventmanagement.com

Last reviewed: June 2019